An ivory painted-brick home with slate gables, a navy front door and a bluestone walk across a broad autumn lawn.

Why McLean's Median Price Fell This Fall While Most of Its Homes Still Sell Fast

McLean's median sale price fell 25% year over year in October 2026, from $2,057,500 to $1,550,000. In the same month, homes priced between $1.2 million and $1.45 million had just 1.1 months of inventory, which is about as tight as a suburban market gets.

Both numbers are accurate. Only one of them tells you what your offer will be up against. If you are looking at a $1.4 million colonial and planning to start well below asking because "McLean prices dropped," the October data points the other way. If you are looking at a $3.5 million new build, the data supports more room to negotiate than the spring headlines suggested.

October's sales leaned toward the lower price bands

The Long & Foster market report for McLean uses Bright MLS data. It counts 37 sales in October 2026, down from 50 in September and 50 in October 2025. Twenty-two of those 37 sales were under $1.7 million. Two were above $3.2 million, compared with an average of nine a month in that tier over the prior six months.

A median is the middle sale. If most of a month's closings fall in the lower price bands, the middle moves down, even if no individual house lost value. In October 2026, McLean's top tier closed far fewer sales than usual while the lower bands stayed busy.

Other figures from October 2026 fit that pattern. Total McLean sales volume was $76,373,354, down 43% from $134,542,284 a year earlier. Homes sold for an average of 98% of list price, slightly better than 97% a year earlier, and 19% sold above their original asking price. Year to date through October, McLean had 537 sales, just 3% behind 2025's pace.

Under $1.7 million, the October numbers describe a seller's market

Split by price, the same report shows how different McLean's tiers are. Months of inventory measures how long the current listings would last at the current sales pace. The report labels anything under four months a seller's market and anything over six a buyer's market.

Price range Active listings, Nov 2, 2026 Months of inventory, Oct 2026 October 2026 sales Report's label
Under $950,000 10 3.3 3 Seller's
$950,000 to $1.2M 14 3.5 4 Seller's
$1.2M to $1.45M 9 1.1 8 Seller's
$1.45M to $1.7M 14 2.0 7 Seller's
$1.7M to $1.95M 12 4.0 3 Balanced
Above $3.2M 73 36.5 2 Buyer's

Below $1.7 million, McLean had 47 active listings on November 2, and 22 homes in that range closed in October. The $1.2 million to $1.45 million band is the tightest. Nine homes were listed, and eight sold in the month before. For a buyer in that range, the 25% headline describes homes outside their search.

The middle of the market is uneven. The $1.95 million to $2.2 million band had 14 listings and one October sale, so the report labels it a buyer's market. Just above it, the $2.2 million to $2.45 million and $2.45 million to $2.7 million bands are back to seller's-market readings. With one to eight sales per band, a single closing can change a band's label from one month to the next, so the clearer split is the one between the bottom and the top.

Above $3.2 million, 73 listings and a buyer pool that comes in waves

On November 2, 2026, 73 of McLean's 183 active listings were priced above $3.2 million. That is 40% of everything for sale. It is also why the median list price of active inventory was $2,744,450, about $1.2 million above the median price homes actually sold for in October. Listings pile up at the top, and closings happen mostly in the middle.

The 36.5 months of inventory in that top band comes from dividing 73 listings by October's two sales. At the six-month average of nine sales a month, the same listings would last about eight months. That is still a buyer's market by the report's definition, just a far less extreme one.

The spring looked very different. FFXnow reported that McLean's 22101 ZIP code had more luxury sales than any other ZIP code in the Mid-Atlantic in the second quarter of 2026. Seventy-six of its 144 sales cleared Bright MLS's D.C.-area luxury threshold of $1.9 million. The two most expensive sales in the whole Bright MLS region that quarter were next door to each other on Crest Lane. Number 1169 closed April 14 at $12.845 million, and number 1175 closed 10 days later at $12.45 million.

Bright MLS chief economist Lisa Sturtevant described those buyers in the same FFXnow article. "Luxury buyers, on the other hand, are far less dependent on traditional financing and can act quickly when they are ready to buy, meaning luxury listings are absorbed more quickly," she said. In the second quarter, 33.6% of Mid-Atlantic luxury sales were all-cash, and luxury homes went under contract in a median seven days.

Buyers who pay cash and can move quickly can also wait. When they are active, as in the spring, McLean's top tier closes many sales. When they hold off, as in October, the top tier's sales count drops, and McLean's overall median tends to fall with it.

Builders keep adding homes at the top

Resales of older homes are not the only supply at the top of the market. Builders have been adding to it as well, and they work on their own schedules.

FFXnow reported in November 2025 on Knolewood, a 24-home subdivision on 25 acres near Lewinsville Road and Lancia Drive. The outlet described the land as among the last undeveloped parcels in McLean. Homes there are custom-built on lots of 0.82 to 1.2 acres, using one of three approved builders: Artisan Builders, Galileo Signature and Winthrop Builders. When FFXnow reported, three of the lots had already sold.

Galileo Signature's founder made one of 2025's most closely watched purchases. FFXnow, citing the Washington Business Journal, reported that Stratford House at 1260 Crest Lane sold in May 2025 for just under $14.1 million to a buyer who planned to tear it down and build a new home of under 20,000 square feet. On Spring Hill Road, FFXnow reported in June 2025 that the Frederick, Maryland-based Wormald Companies had proposed Spring Hill Reserve, a plan for 14 detached homes on nearly five acres.

None of these projects adds homes in the $1.2 million to $1.45 million band. Their product is large lots and custom homes. That helps explain why McLean's tiers behave so differently. New supply keeps going into the tier with the slowest sales, while the tightest tier mostly depends on existing owners deciding to sell.

Countywide, the median rose while listings grew

The mix of homes sold moves regional numbers too. In Bright MLS's September 2026 Washington, D.C. metro report, Fairfax County's median sold price rose 5.6% to $749,750. Closed sales fell 5.9% to 897, and active listings climbed 35.6% to 2,326. For the metro area as a whole, Bright said the higher median reflected a larger share of higher-priced single-family sales and fewer townhome and condo sales.

Across the metro, Bright tied a rising median to more expensive homes closing. McLean's October data shows the reverse, with a falling median in a month when few expensive homes closed. Either way, a buyer comparing towns gets a more useful picture from price bands than from a single median.

Reading a McLean number before you write an offer

If you are comparing McLean with Vienna, Falls Church or Great Falls, these checks will tell you more than the median does.

  1. Find your price band first. In October 2026, a $1.3 million search and a $3.5 million search in McLean faced opposite conditions, and most market summaries combine the two.
  2. Compare months of inventory with the six-month sales average. One slow month at the top makes the inventory number jump. The six-month average is the steadier guide.
  3. Look at sale-to-list ratio alongside the median. In October 2026, McLean's median fell while the average sale-to-list ratio rose, which points to a change in which homes sold. It does not show sellers accepting deeper discounts.
  4. Consider the season at the top. McLean's 22101 ZIP code led the Mid-Atlantic in luxury sales in the spring. McLean as a whole had two closings above $3.2 million in October, so a buyer in that tier may have more leverage this time of year.
  5. For new construction, find out who is building. At Knolewood, for example, buyers choose from a fixed list of builders, so price and timing depend on which builder you choose as well as on the resale market.

Quick answers

Did McLean home values fall 25% in 2026? The October 2026 median sale price fell 25% from October 2025. That month, only two homes above $3.2 million closed, compared with an average of nine, and 22 of 37 sales were under $1.7 million. Homes in those lower bands sold in seller's-market conditions.

Is McLean a buyer's market right now? It depends on the price range. In October 2026, every band under $1.7 million had under four months of inventory. Above $3.2 million, there were 73 listings, enough for about eight months of sales at the recent pace.

Where is new high-end supply coming from? Recent examples include custom-home subdivisions such as Knolewood off Lewinsville Road, a planned teardown and rebuild of a large estate on Crest Lane, and Wormald Companies' proposed Spring Hill Reserve. All of them are aimed at the top of the market.

If you are deciding whether McLean's fall numbers help or hurt your plans, start with your price band. We can pull the current months of inventory, recent sales and list-to-sale history for the homes you are considering. Request a Free Home Valuation or Schedule a Consultation with Elizabeth Sachero-Perez, in English or Spanish, and we will go through McLean's numbers for your price range.

Work With Us

Ready to make your move? Partner with Elizabeth Sachero-Perez for a seamless real estate experience. Discover the advantages of working with a team that prioritizes your goals and ensures your satisfaction. Your dream home is within reach—let's make it happen together!

Follow Me on Instagram